top of page

 

Botanical Name: Adenium obesum

Common Name: Desert Rose

Family: Apocynaceae

Native to: Eastern & Southwest Africa

 

Arrives in a  4" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options.

 

*Toxic to animals and kids.

ADENIUM OBESUM

  • Give your desert rose as much bright indirect to direct light as possible! Can tolerate and will benefit from early morning sun but leaves can burn in harsh direct afternoon sun if not acclimated enough. Windows are the best location for these sun-loving plants to be. These plants also do well outdoors as long as temps are above 60º.

Related Products