top of page

Botanical Name: Cryptanthus (Assorted)

Common Names: Earth Stars, Cryptanthus bromeliad

Family: Bromeliaceae

Native to: Brazilian rainforests but were spread to South and Central America

 

Cryptanthus will only produce one flower before it puts out pups and then dies. The plants will contine to produce pups and each will go through the same life cycle.

 

Available in a 5" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options.

 

*Non-Toxic

CRYPTANTHUS (ASSORTED)

  • Prefers *bright, indirect light.

    *Bright indirect light: If the plant can see the sky without seeing the sun.

Related Products