Similar to the Ficus Lyrata with its large green leaves but easier to take care of. In the right conditions, these trees can grow quite tall indoors.

 

Native to jungles in central West Africa

 

Botanical Name: Ficus Umbellata

Common Name:Ficus Umbellata 

Moraceae or Mulberry Family

 

Arrives in a 6" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view pot options. 

 

*This plant is considered toxic.

FICUS UMBELLATA

$37.00Price
  • Prefers bright, indirect light. Keep out of harsh direct sun as leaves can burn. A couple of hours of direct morning light can be tolerated but they need to be slowly acclimated to direct light to avoid burning. Rotate plant often for even growth.