top of page

Hoyas are simple but elegant plants! In the right environment, hoya can develop beautiful clusters of fragrant star-shaped flowers. Use a trellis to allow the hoya to climb or place it in a hanging basket and allow it to trail below.

 

Common Name: Porcelain Flower, Wax Plant

Native to: Eastern China, Japan, Penisular Malaysia, Taiwan, Vietnam and South America

Family: Apocynaceae

 

Hoya Carnosa arrives in a 4" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options. 

 

*This plant is not considered toxic.

HOYA ASST.

  • Thrives in bright to medium indirect light. Can tolerate low light but may not produce flowers if light levels are too low. Not suited for intense, direct sun as leaves will burn. 

Related Products