top of page

Hoya Compactas are one of our favorite plants with their beautiful rope-like leaves! Under the right condiions, mature hoyas can develop beautiful clusters of fragrant star-shaped flowers. Beautiful as a trailing plant. Slower grower.

 

Botanical Name: Hoya Carnosa 'Compacta'

Common Name: Rope Plant, Wax Plant

Native to Eastern China, Japan, Penisular Malaysia, Taiwan, Vietnam and South America

  • Apocynaceae family

 

Hoya Carnosa arrives in a 4" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options. 

 

*This plant is not considered toxic. Hoyas have sap that may trigger a reaction with folks that have latex allergies.

HOYA CARNOSA 'COMPACTA'

  • Thrives in bright to medium indirect light. Not suited for intense, direct sun as leaves will burn. 

Related Products