top of page

Known as the String Bean Hoya, this plant produces long narrow leaves and look beautiful in hanging baskets. Under the right conditions, mature hoyas can be quite prolific and develop beautiful clusters of fragrant star-shaped flowers. 

 

Botanical Name: Hoya Shepherdii

Common Name: String Bean Plant, Wax Plant

Native to Eastern China, Japan, Penisular Malaysia, Taiwan, Vietnam and South America

  • Apocynaceae family

 

Hoya Carnosa arrives in a 4" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options. 

 

*This plant is not considered toxic. However, hoyas have sap that may trigger a reaction with folks that have latex allergies.

HOYA SHEPHERDII

  • Thrives in bright to medium indirect light. Not suited for intense, direct sun as leaves will burn. 

Related Products