top of page

Said to be the largest leaves of all the philodendron family and can achieve sizes over 6' wide in the wild! Indoors, sizes may vary depending on environment but should max out at around two to three feet. Give this plant some space and it will make a statement in any room. Self-heading or non-climbing variety.

 

Botanical Name: Philodendron giganteum Schott

Common Names: Philodendron Giganteum, Giant Philodendron, Elephant Ear Philodendron

Araceae Family

Native to the Caribbean islands

 

Arrives in a 6" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options.

 

*Toxic- Keep away from animals and children.

PHILODENDRON GIGANTEUM

  • Needs bright, indirect light. 

Related Products