top of page

Botanical Name: Ananas comosus

Common Names: Pineapple plant

Family: Bromeliaceae

Native to: Brazilian rainforests but were spread to South and Central America

 

Arrives in a 4" nursery pot if purchased on its own. Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options.

 

*Toxic

PINEAPPLE PLANT

  • Prefers *bright, indirect to direct light. To get fruit to set, pineapple plants should be placed in a southern-facing window.

    *Bright indirect light: If the plant can see the sky without seeing the sun.

Related Products

bottom of page