top of page

Very broad leaf resembling a whale fin. Will continue to grow additional leaves as the plant matures. Popular drought tolerant indoor plant that's easy to care for and helps remove formaldehyde and benzene from the air!

 

 

Botanical Name: Dracaena Masoniana (previously Sansevieria Masoniana but sansevieria have been reclassified)

Common Name: Whale Fin Snake Plant

Family: Asparagaceae

Native to African Congo

 

Arrives in a 6" nursery pot if purchased on it's own.

 

Visit our Pots Page to view and purchase pot options.

 

*Moderately Toxic- Keep away from animals and children.

WHALE FIN SNAKE PLANT

  • Adaptable to many lighting conditions, snake plants prefer moderate to bright, indirect light with partial sun. Snake plants are low-light tolerant but will thrive in brighter conditions. Growth can drastically slow when placed in an area where its not getting enought light.

Related Products