top of page

This plant produces long narrow leaves and look beautiful in hanging baskets. Under the right conditions, mature hoyas can be quite prolific and develop beautiful clusters of fragrant star-shaped flowers that resemble fireworks.

 

Botanical Name: Hoya Kentiana

Common Name: Wax Plant, as are all Hoyas.

Native to: Philippines

Family: Apocynaceae

 

*This plant is not considered toxic. However, hoyas have sap that may trigger a reaction with folks that have latex allergies.

HOYA KENTIANA

  • Thrives in bright indirect light. Not suited for intense, direct sun as leaves will burn. Early morning direct sun from an eastern-facing window should be tolerated and may even benefit your plant.

Related Products